Purpose of this privacy notice

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal information Syntropharma (“we“, “us“) collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This notice applies to our website http://syntropharma.com/ (the “Site”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting the Site you are accepting the practices described in this notice.

About us and how to contact us

We are the controller for the purposes of data protection legislation in respect of the personal information that we hold about you.

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding your personal information you can contact us at Syntropharma Limited, Unit 3, Tweed Horizons Business Centre or janice.rae@syntropharma.com. Questions, comments and requests regarding this notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Janice Rae at janice.rae@syntropharma.com.

If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information, you can contact us and / or notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling their helpline on: 0303 123 1113. We would, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Collecting personal information

We will collect the following personal information about you:

INFORMATION WHY WE COLLECT IT LEGAL BASIS DURATION
Information about you that you give us by completing the Contact Form on the Site or by using the contact details on the Site. The information you give may include your name and email address and any further personal information which you include in your message to us.

 

To allow Site users to submit any enquiries which they may have and to answer those enquiries. We collect this information on the basis that it is in our and your legitimate interests to do so, our interests being that we wish to inform you about our products or services.

 

 

We will delete your personal information within twelve months of the date on which we consider our correspondence with you has ended.

 

Information about you that you provide to us in relation to applying for a job with Syntropharma. The information you give may include your name, address and contact details. To contact you in relation to your application for a position. We collect this information on the basis that it is in our and your legitimate interests to do so, our interests being that we would like to consider you for a position. If you are unsuccessful in your application, we will delete your personal information within six months after notifying you of the outcome of the recruitment exercise.

If you are successful in your application, we will provide you with a further notice in relation to how we use and retain your personal information.

Information we collect about you through our use of cookies. For more information in relation to how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Notice. To improve the performance of our website. We collect this information on the basis of your consent. We store the information collected through use of cookies for the duration of your session browsing the Site.

 

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data for the purposes set out above with the following parties:

  • our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services; and
  • service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

 

We may also share your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

European Economic Area

We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

 

Data Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. You can exercise your rights by contacting us.

  1. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you by making a subject access request.
  2. You have the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. You have the right to have your personal information deleted in certain specific circumstances.
  4. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by us as well as the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information, both in certain specific circumstances.
  5. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking the boxes on the forms on the Site. You can also exercise the right at any time (including after giving consent to marketing) by contacting us.
  6. Where you have provided your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
  7. You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party in certain specific circumstances.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.